Maracuja Oil is my favorite Skincare Product in 2019 and containing anti-oxidants, vitamin C and fatty acids. It fully repairs and nourishes my skin, hair, and nails. In this review of the product, I will further dive into the reasons for purchasing this amazing product, as it really makes miracles!
When a specific product becomes popular, all the magazines and beauty experts are talking about its benefits and downsides, but rarely do they mention the origin of the product. Knowing where a beauty product comes from and how its manufactured is one of the main factors determining whether I will purchase it or not. I am always seeking to find less processed, more natural, beauty and skin care products.
Maracuja oil is extracted from the seeds of the Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis), an exotic plant found in the Amazon rain forest. The seeds of the plant are rich in oil and they form the extract of the oil used in beauty products. The oil can also be extracted from the Passion Flower (Passiflora incarnate) which is an exotic flower coming from the same genus. Although the sources are different, the two oils are quite similar –light and easy to absorb. The usage of Maracuja dates far back into history when the Aztec civilization started using it. Although the Maracuja oil has recently gained a lot of popularity, it must be noted that it is still quite unknown, and more research still has to be done.
For which skin type is the oil?
One of the best features of Maracuja Oil, and a reason for its popularity is that it is good for all skin types – sensitive, dry, and oily skin! How is that even possible? Containing essential fatty acids, minerals, and antioxidants, it actually provides care for each skin type. Keep reading to find out more about its benefits!
It is an excellent moisturizer – great for dry skin!
Maracuja Oil acts as an emollient helping to restore and hydrate the skin. Rich in Vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus, the Maracuja oil is an excellent moisturizer for your skin. Vitamin C helps your skin look brighter and clears imperfections, while phosphorus and calcium enhance the skin’s healthy appearance. The oil helps to heal dry and cracked skin and balances the moisture in the skin. Containing linoleic acid, it keeps the skin moisturized and is good for soothing and flaky skin. Having a light texture, it is quickly absorbed by your skin, preventing the moisture from leaking out.
Containing anti-inflammatory properties, the Maracuja Oil is good for acne prone skin. You probably are wondering how can applying oil to oily skin help but keep on reading. Calming the inflammation in the skin, the latter will release less oil or sebum which means that the likelihood of blocked pores in acne is greatly reduced.
With its high antioxidant activity, Maracuja Oil helps to heal and repair age and sun wrinkles, and counter fine lines without causing breakouts. It also helps heal damaged skin like burns, wounds, cuts, and scars.
Maracuja Oil is also great for your hair and nails!
With its rehydrating and repairing properties, you can use Maracuja Oil to take care of your skin and nails. Containing a high amount of essential fatty acids, you can also use it as a hair conditioner since it gives your hair the necessary nutrients and care. Applying the oil can help with dandruff, itchy scalp, dry scalp, and dry, damaged hair.
Applying Maracuja Oil to your nails also has a lot of benefits: containing fatty acids, it helps reduce dry cuticles and strengthen weak, fragile nails.
One of the most effective uses of oil is as a soothing agent. It reduces stress and allows your body to relax enhancing your mood. Its benefits can go beyond this as it might be able to impact nervous disorders as muscle spasms and epilepsy. You can also use it as a massage oil to help ease muscle and arthritic joints pain. Other potential therapeutic properties include suppressing cough and reducing bronchial spasms and asthma. However, it is important to note that the therapeutic usage of oil is still undergoing research and is not guaranteed.
A common use of the passion flower is as a sedative and calming agent. Maracuja Oil contains a chemical sedative called Harman, which helps eliminate symptoms of insomnia and restlessness. Furthermore, with its relaxing properties, it helps to reduce menstrual cramps by relaxing the muscles and minimizing mood swings.
How to apply Maracuja Oil?
For skin: After washing your face and applying your toner and serum, massage 2-3 drops into your clean skin, face and neck. You can also mix 1-2 drops with your liquid foundation or moisturizer for enhanced hydration.
For hair: Apply 3-4 drops on freshly washed wet or damp ends of your hair, avoiding the roots.
For stress relief: Apply a few drops on the neck, chest or temples to help with your chronic and acute stress level.
How often should you apply Maracuja Oil?
You can use the Maracuja oil on a daily basis, as part of your skincare and makeup routine.
Side effects of Maracuja Oil
Although it contains a lot of benefits, as with every product, you do need to use it in a responsible way. You should not use it for any culinary preparations as it can cause stomach issues. Its usage is also not recommended for pregnant women and if you’re having surgery in the next 2-3 weeks.
Where to purchase it?
Here are some suggestions where you can easily buy Maracuja oil.
Biosilk Hydrating Maracuja Oil Therapy by Biosilk, for €25.87/$25,73
Now that you are familiar with the origin, benefits, and downsides of Maracuja oil, you can decide whether you should purchase it or not. Although it might be a bit pricey for the quantity you get, it is good value for money. Since I started using it, my skin is more nourished, soft and healthy, and it really has a special glow. I totally would recommend it. Now I am really curious to hear your thoughts! Is it a no or a go?
- Rate article: